Organic Jojoba carrier oil is perfect for creating your own homemade skin care products. Follow endless recipes and get creative.
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax made up of esters of saturated and mono-unsaturated, fatty acid and fatty alcohols, unlike vegetable oils which are triglyceride esters. It is also rich in unsaponifiable compounds.
This oil is extracted from the seeds of a bush (Simmondsia chinensis) that grows in desert regions. It's native to the Southwestern part of North America, more specifically the states of Arizona, Utah and California as well as the Baja California state in Mexico.
The oval acorn shaped jojoba seeds contain up to 60% oil.Part(s) used: fruits
Benefits: It penetrates the skin easily and reduces transepidermal water loss by forming a protective film. Jojoba oil also has anti-inflammatory properties, making it an interesting raw material to treat eczema, psoriasis and inflamed skin. This oil is a good emollient and moisturizer for young skin types because it regulates sebum production and is non-comedogenic.
Applications : Jojoba oil is recognized for its moisturizing and nourishing properties and recommended for use in all skincare, make-up, and hair care products.
Enjoy this oil to create and formulate your own beauty and wellness rituals at home.
Packaging - Each bottle is glass with a plastic cap ( Polypropylene #5 which can be recycled) and paper label.
100% pure virgin cold pressed oil of Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba)
Glass bottle, paper label, Polypropylene #5 cap