Organic Sweet Almond carrier oil is perfect for creating your own homemade skin care products. Follow endless recipes and get creative.
Sweet Almond oil has high quantities of oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.
The almond tree (Prunus dulcis) originates in Central Asia and is a member of the Rosaceae family. It is cultivated in Mediterranean countries and in California (more than 80% of global production). Its fruit generally contains a single seed, the almond, from which approximately 50% oil is extracted.
Benefits: Historically, almond oil had been used in Ancient Chinese, Ayurvedic and Greco–Persian schools of medicine to treat dry skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. Sweet almond oil has regenerating, restructuring, and moisturising properties, and it is recommended for dry and delicate skin; it soothes rough and irritated skins.
Applications: Sweet almond oil is used in cosmetic and personal care products, such as skin care, massage oils, make-up removers, moisturising balms, and hair care.
Skin Type: dry and sensitive skin
Packaging - Each bottle is glass with a plastic cap ( Polypropylene #5 which can be recycled) and paper label.
100% pure virgin cold pressed oil of Prunus dulcis (sweet almond)
Glass bottle, paper label, Polypropylene #5 cap